Timetable


The timetable below is separated by specialism, please click on your appropriate discipline to see the correct timetable.

  • Day 1 – Tuesday 22nd November

    08:00 – Registration

    09:00 – Industry Workshop with DePuy Synthes

    Session 1 – Common Challenges

    09:45 – Welcome and Mission – Adam Watts

    10:00 – The Charnley Legacy – Martyn Porter

    10:20 – innovation in Joint Replacement – The law of Diminishing Returns – Vikas Khanduja

    10:40 – The Current State of the Art with Robotic and Computer Guided Joint Replacement – Antonia Chen

    11:00 – Coffee Break

    Session 2a – Technology Around the Knee
    Chairs: George Pavlou & Ben Bloch

    11:30 – Surgical Philosophy In TKR: Standard mechanical instrumentation is the gold standard – Phil Walmsley

    11:45 – Robotics and TKR – Andy Toms

    12:00 – Custom TKR – Michel Bonnin

    Session 2b – Technology around the Hip
    Chairs: Asim Rajpura & Martyn Porter

    12:15 – Using technology to identify the functional target for THR – Jonathan Vigdorchick

    12:30 – Robotics and THR – John Timperley

    12:45 – Custom THR – Elhadi Sariali

    13:00 – Lunch Break

    Speciality Session 3a – Complex Primary Hip
    Chairs: Anil Gambhir & Rich Boden

    14:00 – Complex Primary Hip, Battle of the Approaches:
    DAA – Kristoff Corton
    SPAIRE – John Timperley
    SuperPATH®Ashwin Kulkarni
    Posterior – Andrew Manktelow

    Session 3b – Complex Knee Arthroplasty
    Chairs: George Pavlou & Nikhil Shah

    14:45 – Complex Knee Arthroplasty Case Based Discussions – Ben Bloch, Phil Walmsley, Rhidian Morgan-Jones and Andy Toms

    15:30 – Stryker Workshop: Hip & Knee MAKO Smart Robotics

    16:15 – Coffee Break

    Session 4 – Common Challenges

    16:35 – Innovation in implant design – past mistakes, future directions and route map – Joaquin Sanchez-Sotelo

    17:20 – Sir John Charnley – Celebrating 60 years:
    Efficiency and productivity in arthroplasty – Mike Reed

    18:15 Networking and Drinks Reception

    Day 2 – Wednesday 23rd November

    Session 5 – Common Challenges

    08:15 – Diagnosis – Martin McNally

    08:45 – Prevention of Prosthetic Joint Infection – Jay Parvizi

    09:15 – Treatment – Thorsten Gehrke

    09:45 – Coffee Break

    Session 6 – Prosthetic Joint Infection
    Chairs: Henry Wynn-Jones & James Fountain

    10:15 – Case Based Discussion – Mike Whitehouse, Rob Townsend, Lee Jeys, Rhidian Morgan-Jones, Antonia Chen and Thorsten Gehrke

    11:30 – DePuy Knee Workshop (The Point): Attune – A 10 Year Journey

    11:30 – DePuy Hip Workshop (The Library): 60 Years of Evolution in Cemented THA – From the Charnley Stem to C-Stem AMT and Beyond

    12:15 – Lunch Break

    13:00 – Industry Workshops (3 x 30 min Parallel Sessions)

    1. (Biocomposites) Local Antibiotic Carrier in Revision Arthroplasty: Rob Townsend

    2. (De Soutter) Introducing Celito – When Robotics meets PSI

    3. Symbios – The Value of low dose CT-Scan Based 3D Planning in Total Hip Arthroplasty: From on the shelf to Custom Stems

    13:30 – Turnaround time to specialty sessions

    Session 7 – Revision Hip & Knee Replacement
    Chairs: Sunil Panchani & Wim Rijnen

    13:45 – Case Based Discussions – Simon Buckley, Rob Banerjee, Subhasis Basu, Kate Gill, Peter Kay, Nikhil Shah

    14:45 – Coffee Break

    Session 8 – Common Challenges

    15:00 – Arthroplasty registries: what is new and how to avoid being an outlier? – Peter Howard

    15:30 – Registry Embedded Studies – Mike Whitehouse

    15:45 – Prof Stanley Lecture:
    From study to scalpel: knowledge translation in orthopaedic surgery. 
    Denise Eygendaal

    16:15 – Close Henry Wynn Jones

    .
    .

    .

    .

    .

    .

    .

  • Day 1 – Tuesday 22nd November

    08:00 – Registration

    09:00 – Industry Workshop with DePuy Synthes

    Session 1 – Common Challenges

    09:45 – Welcome and Mission – Adam Watts

    10:00 – The Charnley Legacy – Martyn Porter

    10:20 – innovation in Joint Replacement – The law of Diminishing Returns – Vikas Khanduja

    10:40 – The Current State of the Art with Robotic and Computer Guided Joint Replacement – Antonia Chen

    11:00 – Coffee Break

    Session 2 – Specialty Session

    Chair: Andy Wright & Steve Drew

    11:30 – 3D Planning for shoulder arthroplasty- Optional or mandatory – Steve Bale

    11:45 – Elbow arthroplasty in trauma – when, what and how – Adam Watts

    12:00 – When to use autograft, allograft or Metal for Bone loss in arthoplasty – Ian Trail

    12:15 – Digital surveillance of shoulder and elbow arthroplasty – Debbie Higgs

    12:30 – Cases

    12:45 – Panel Discussion

    13:00 – Lunch Break

    Session 3 – Specialty Session
    Chairs: Steve Bale & Debbie Higgs

    14:00 – Anatomic shoulder arthroplasty – Current indications and outcomes? – Mike Walton

    14:15 – Reverse Shoulder Arthroplasty – Tips for avoiding pitfalls – Paolo Paladini

    14:30 – How do I do the best elbow arthroplasty that I can? – Joideep Phadnis

    14:45 – What can we learn from early failures? – Steve Drew

    15:00 – Cases

    15:15 – Panel Discussion

    15:30 – Stryker Workshop – Shoulder and Elbow Revision Arthroplasty

    16:15 – Coffee Break

    Session 4 – Common Challenges

    16:35 – Innovation in implant design – past mistakes, future directions and route map – Joaquin Sanchez-Sotelo

    17:20 – Sir John Charney – Celebrating 60 years:
    Efficiency and productivity in arthroplasty – Mike Reed

    18:15 – Networking & Drinks Reception

    Day 2 – Wednesday 23rd November

    Session 5 – Common Challenges

    08:15 – Diagnosis – Martin McNally

    08:45 – Prevention of Prosthetic Joint Infection – Jay Parvizi

    09:15 – Treatment – Thorsten Gehrke

    09:45 – Coffee Break

    Session 6 – Specialty Session
    Chair: Denise Eygendaal & Mike Walton

    10:15 – Glenoid loosening in anatomical TSA – the solution by reverse articular surface design (full metal glenoid)? – Frank Gohlke

    10:30 – SPECT-CT in shoulder and elbow PJI: helpful or not? – David Temperley

    10:45 – Cases

    11:00 – Discussion

    11:30DePuy Workshops: Advancements in Planning Software for Shoulder Arthroplasty

    12:15 – Lunch Break

    13:00 – Industry Workshops (3 x 30 min Parallel Sessions)

    1. (Biocomposites) Local Antibiotic Carrier in Revision Arthroplasty: Rob Townsend

    2. (De Soutter) Introducing Celito – When Robotics meets PSI

    3. Symbios – The Value of low dose CT-Scan Based 3D Planning in Total Hip Arthroplasty: From on the shelf to Custom Stems

    13:30 – Turnaround time to specialty sessions

    Session 7 – Specialty Session
    Chair: Matt Ricks & Frank Gohlke

    13:45 – Single Stage Revision for Infected Shoulder Arthroplasty? – Ashish Gupta

    14:00 – How can we get smarter in managing PJI in shoulder and elbow – Denise Eygendaal

    14:15 – Cases

    14:30 – Discussion

    14:45 – Coffee Break

    Session 8 – Common Challenges

    15:00 – Arthroplasty registries: what is new and how to avoid being an outlier? – Peter Howard

    15:30 – Registry Embedded Studies – Mike Whitehouse

    15:45 – Prof Stanley Lecture:
    From study to scalpel: knowledge translation in orthopaedic surgery. 
    Denise Eygendaal

    16:15 – Close – Henry Wynn Jones

  • Day 1 – Tuesday 22nd November

    08:00 – Registration

    09:00 – Industry Workshop with DePuy Synthes

    Session 1 – Common Challenges

    09:45 – Welcome and Mission – Adam Watts

    10:00 – The Charnley Legacy – Martyn Porter

    10:20 – innovation in Joint Replacement – The law of Diminishing Returns – Vikas Khanduja

    10:40 – The Current State of the Art with Robotic and Computer Guided Joint Replacement – Antonia Chen

    11:00 – Coffee Break

    Specialty Session 2 – Computer Planning and How to Correct varus deformity around TAR
    Chairs: Tim Daniels and Tim Clough

    11:30 – Computer planning – How to plan, what are the advantages and why I use Prophecy TAR? – Andy Goldberg

    11:50 – Surgical techniques to correct varus ankle deformity for TAR – Dave Townshend

    12:10 – Questions and Illustrative case discussions

    13:00 – Lunch Break

    Specialty Session 3 – How to Correct Valgus Deformity around TAR and Revision
    Chairs: Chris Blundell and Dave Townshend

    14:00 – Surgical technique to correct valgus ankle deformity for TAR – Tim Daniels

    14:20 – Revision TAR: When is it the ankle, and if so what do I do? – Sunil Dhar

    14:40 – Questions and Illustrative case discussions

    15:30 Stryker Workshops: Weight Bearing CT in Ankle Arthroplasty

    16:15 – Coffee Break

    Session 4 – Common Challenges

    16:35 – Innovation in implant design – past mistakes, future directions and route map – Joaquin Sanchez-Sotelo

    17:20 – Sir John Charney – Celebrating 60 years:
    Efficiency and productivity in arthroplasty – Mike Reed

    18:15 – Networking & Drinks Reception

    .

    .

    Day 2 – Wednesday 23rd November

    Session 5 – Common Challenges

    08:15 – Diagnosis – Martin McNally

    08:45 – Prevention of Prosthetic Joint Infection – Jay Parvizi

    09:15 – Treatment – Thorsten Gehrke

    09:45 – Coffee Break

    Specialty Session 6 – Infection
    Chairs: Andy Goldberg and Sunil Dhar

    10:15 – Infection: How to set up a local MDT – Ian Sharpe

    10:30 – Infected TAR: Diagnosis, workup and management – Chris Blundell

    10:45 – Questions and Illustrative case discussions

    11:30 – DePuy Workshop: Trauma and Extremeties: Maximising Day Case Efficiency – A Value-Based Approach

    12:15 – Lunch Break

    13:00 – Industry Workshops (3 x 30 min Parallel Sessions)

    1. (Biocomposites) Local Antibiotic Carrier in Revision Arthroplasty: Rob Townsend

    2. (De Soutter) Introducing Celito – When Robotics meets PSI

    3. Symbios – The Value of low dose CT-Scan Based 3D Planning in Total Hip Arthroplasty: From on the shelf to Custom Stems

    13:30 – Turnaround time to specialty sessions

    Specialty Session 7 – When it all goes Wrong – what next?
    Chairs: Tim Daniels and Ian Sharpe

    13:45 – Total talus replacement – USA – Selene Parekh

    14:05 – Total talus replacement – UK – Mark Davies

    14:25 – Questions and Illustrative case discussions

    14:45 – Coffee Break

    Session 8 – Common Challenges

    15:00 – Arthroplasty registries: what is new and how to avoid being an outlier? – Peter Howard

    15:30 – Registry Embedded Studies – Mike Whitehouse

    15:45 – Prof Stanley Lecture:
    From study to scalpel: knowledge translation in orthopaedic surgery. 
    Denise Eygendaal

    16:15 – Close Henry Wynn Jones

  • Day 1 – Tuesday 22nd November

    08:00 – Registration

    09:00 – Industry Workshop with DePuy Synthes

    Session 1 – Common Challenges

    09:45 – Welcome and Mission – Adam Watts

    10:00 – Introducing the John Charnley Trust – Martyn Porter

    10:20 – Innovation in Joint Replacement – The law of Diminishing Returns – Vikas Khanduja

    10:40 – The Current State of the Art with Robotic and Computer Guided Joint Replacement – Antonia Chen

    11:00 – Coffee Break

    Session 2 – Radiocarpal
    Chair: Dan Brown

    11:30 – Motec – Dan Brown

    11:45 – Amandys spacer – Philippe Bellemere

    12:00 – Freedom – Brian Adams

    12:15 – PRC – Reinier Feitz

    12:30 – Cases for Fusion – Sumedth Talwalkar

    12:45 – Cases & Discussion

    13:00 – Lunch Break

    Session 3 – Thumb
    Chair: Dan Armstrong

    14:00 – Moovis – Olivier Mares

    14:15 – Pyrocardan Spacer – Philippe Bellemere

    14:30 – Case for trapeziectomy – Tim Davis

    14:45 – Salvage – Dan Armstrong

    15:00 – Cases & Discussion

    15:30 – Stryker Workshop: Trauma Solutions for Hand & Wrist

    16:15 – Coffee Break

    Session 4 – Common Challenges

    16:35 – Innovation in implant design – past mistakes, future directions and route map – Joaquin Sanchez-Sotelo

    17:20 – Sir John Charney – Celebrating 60 years:
    Efficiency and productivity in arthroplasty – Mike Reed

    18:15 – Networking & Drinks Reception

    .

    .

    .

    .

    Day 2 – Wednesday 23rd November

    Session 5 – Common Challenges

    08:15 – Diagnosis – Martin McNally

    08:45 – Prevention of Prosthetic Joint Infection – Jay Parvizi

    09:15 – Treatment – Thorsten Gehrke

    09:45 – Coffee Break

    Session 6 – Subspecialty Session
    Chair: Jane McEachan

    10:15 – PIPR repalcement – Ian Trail

    10:30 – Silastic replacement – Mike Hayton

    10:45 – Capflex Replacement – Daniel Herren

    11:00 – Case for fusion – Jane McEachan

    11:15 – DIPJ Replacement – Daniel Herren

    11:30 – DePuy Workshop: Trauma and Extremeties: Maximising Day Case Efficiency – A Value-Based Approach

    12:15 – Lunch Break

    13:00 – Industry Workshops (3 x 30 min Parallel Sessions)

    1. (Biocomposites) Local Antibiotic Carrier in Revision Arthroplasty: Rob Townsend

    2. (De Soutter) Introducing Celito – When Robotics meets PSI

    3. Symbios – The Value of low dose CT-Scan Based 3D Planning in Total Hip Arthroplasty: From on the shelf to Custom Stems

    13:30 – Turnaround time to specialty sessions

    Session 7 – Subspecialty Session
    Chair: TBC

    13:45 – Darrachs and Variants – Sumedh Talwalkar

    14:00 – Aptis Total DRUJ replacement – Vivien Lees

    14:15 – U head replacement – David Warwick

    14:30 – Salvage DRUJ – Mike Hayton

    14:45 – Coffee Break

    Session 8 – Common Challenges

    15:00 – Arthroplasty registries: what is new and how to avoid being an outlier? – Peter Howard

    15:30 – Registry Embedded Studies – Mike Whitehouse

    15:45 – Prof Stanley Lecture:
    From study to scalpel: knowledge translation in orthopaedic surgery. 
    Denise Eygendaal

    16:15 – Close Adam Watts

    .


Join our mailing list


Please do not fill this field!

Contact


The Cart House
2 Chestnut Farm Barns
Village Street, Sedgebrook
Grantham, Lincs
NG32 2EW

Tel: 01949 843900
Mob: 07930 450495

Legal


For more information on your rights under GDPR legislation and for information about website usage, please follow the link below.

A Clockwork Marketing Company
Reg No 5182190

Website development & hosting: Clockwork Medical

© 2020 Clockwork Medical - All Rights Reserved